Tsidy.com > Lower Taxa

Cheirogaleus major crossleyi
A. Grandidier, 1870

IUCN - Red List Status (1996):

Not listed

Description

The pelage of Cheirogaleus major crossleyi is reddish on the upperparts, whereas for C. m. major the upperpats are brownish gray. The underparts are whitish or creamy, while the underparts of C. m. major are grayish white. C. m. crossleyi is relatively smaller. There are more prominent circumorbital rings around the eyes, compared to C. m. major. The nose is more pointed and compared to C. m. major is the muzzle less rounded.
The reddish variety can be regarded as the subspecies Cheirogaleus major crossleyi A. Grandidier, 1870, coming from the forest of the east (Antsianaka). It seems to have goldish colors and a slightly smaller skull. Following Schwarz, 1931 and Hill, 1953 Cheirogaleus melanotis Forsyth Major, 1894, coming from Vohémar could be placed with Cheirogaleus major crossleyi.
Hybrids of brown and reddish form have been obtained (Petter et al., 1977).

Distribution

Cheirogaleus major crossleyi can be found north of Maroantsetra ( Map Cheirogaleus) but its area of distribution continues to the South on the high crests at the border of the plateaus just as far as Lac Alaotra (forest of Sihanaka).

At certain places the two forms seem to live together. They are observed by Peyriéras (pers. comm.) in the same region at Belalona along the road Sambava - Andapa. A large Cheirogaleus major major was captured in the primary forest, while not far Cheirogaleus major crossleyi was observed in large numbers at plantations and at degraded zones.

For more information see Cheirogaleus major.
Original description:

Chirogalus crossleyi A. Grandidier, 1870, Revue Mag. Zool. (2) 22: 49-54

Synonyms

Cheirogalus major crossleyi A. Grandidier, 1870
Chirogale melanotis Major, 1894
Chirogale sibreei Major, 1896

Common names:

Crossley's Greater Dwarf Lemur [English]
Grand Cheirogale de Crossley [French]
Crossleys Grosser-Katzenmaki [German]
Crossleys Grosser Fettschwanzmaki [German]
Grote Crossley Katmaki [Dutch]
Taxonomy:
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Mammalia
Subclass Theria
Infraclass Eutheria
Order Primates
Suborder Strepsirhini
Infraorder Lemuriformes
Superfamily Lemuroidea
Family Cheirogaleidae
Subfamily Cheirogaleinae
Genus Cheirogaleus
Species major
Subspecies crossleyi