|Tsidy.com > Ecology
|Postures and locomotion (Albignac et al., 1991)
At rest, Allocebus adopts different postures:
- It may stand on four legs on the ground or it may doze on a branch.
- It also may stand up on its hind legs, the body erected, the forelimbs folded, and the tail pending, in extension with the body. This position is adopted when spotting an ill-defined danger, at a distance of more than 1 meter.
- It may stay suspended by the hind legs, the body and the hands pending, the tail being raised for contra balance. This posture is quite often observed and Allocebus may even capture and feed on insects in this position.
Normal progression: these animals move on branches or on the ground.
Jumping: the animals leap from one branch to another, most frequently overlapping a distance of 20 - 50 cm while changing place and to search for food, the tail is always coming alongside the body.
Running: the animals run on or under a branch in order to move quickly, to play or to search for food.
Observations at 28/2/1990 ( obv. 28/2/1990) (female) 18:00 h to 19:00 h.
Observations at 19/2/1990 ( obv. 19/2/1990) (male) 21:00 h to 22:00 h.
Observations at 19/2/1990 ( obv. 19/2/1990b) (male) 22:00 h to 24:00 h.
Observations at 27/2/1990 ( obv. 27/2/1990) (female) 02:00 h to 04:00 h.
The information collected from local people indicates that Allocebus feeds on gums, insects and fruits.
In the cases of studies in captivity, Allocebus feeds on well ripe bananas, concentrated milk, honey and particularly on living insects. In one night a couple takes an average of 10 to 30 grasshoppers. Eating a grasshopper takes 20 seconds to one minute, maximally. An animal needs about 10 g of lightly diluted, concentrated milk per night. To take ripe bananas, concentrated milk and water, the animal stands on its four legs and licks up the food.
Allocebus seizes grasshoppers with two hands or sometimes with one hand, brings it to its mouth and eats it instantly; the adopted posture is often a sitting position, but it may remain suspended.
According to Petter and PeyriAAras (pers. comm.) it is likely that this animal, in contrast to Microcebus, spends most of its time in the upper layer of the trees, which makes observations difficult.